GET FREE SHIPPING WHEN YOU SPEND $75+

YOUR FOOD BAG


Price
QTY

TOTAL

$0.00 Update cart

Price excludes delivery, which is applied at checkout. Orders will be processed in USD


GET SHIPPING ESTIMATES

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY 

Effective Date: April 19, 2021

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) identifies the privacy practices of Peter Rubi LLC, an Illinois limited liability company (collectively “Peter Rubi”, “we”, or “us”).  The Policy specifically identifies privacy practices related to our website, which is https://www.Peter Rubi.com (the “Website”), and any mobile applications (“app(s)”) or services that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy does not identify or govern the privacy practices of any third party, even if we provide links to a third party’s website in the policy or elsewhere.  Any information you provide to a third party will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy and practices.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information or data about you collected as received outside of the Service except to the extent it is combined with information or data collected by us via the Service.   By using our Service, you agree to our Service Terms and the Conditions of Use and consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that the Policy does not identify or govern the privacy practices of any third party, even if we provide links to a third party’s website in the policy or elsewhere.  Any information you provide to a third party will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy and practices. 

 1.  THE INFORMATION PETER RUBI OBTAINS 
We collect information you provide directly to us via the Service, such as when you register, create an account profile, subscribe to our emails, mobile messages, push notifications, or social media notifications, post on our forums or blogs, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion, survey, or poll, communicate with us, shop our online store, order physical or digital gift cards, request customer support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us through the Service.
Personal Data: “Personal Data” (or “Personal Information”) is any information that can be used to identify, locate or contact natural persons.  Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number, email address, or home or other physical address.  It also includes other information that may be associated with your Personal Data, such as your internet connection, the physical equipment you use to access the Website, and usage details. 
Sensitive Personal Data: “Sensitive Personal Data” means Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data that uniquely identifies a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. 
Payment Data: “Payment Data” includes any information you may transmit to us to effect payment for any services provided by us. This includes, but is not limited to, your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, check payment information, and billing/payment account address. For purposes of the Policy, we refer to Personal Data, Sensitive Personal Data, and Payment Data collectively as “Data” unless otherwise specified. 

2.  CONTACT INFORMATION 
To ask questions or provide comments about the Policy, our privacy practices, or to exercise any rights identified in the Policy, please contact us at Peter Rubi, 15412 South Route 59, Unit 106, Plainfield IL 60544, United States.

3.  COLLECTION OF DATA 
Website: If you fill out the contact form or blog subscription forms on the Website, you will be asked to provide us with certain Data, including your email, address, name, or phone number. Please do not submit any confidential or proprietary information, Sensitive Personal Data, or Payment Data through these contact or subscription portals. 
In Connection with Our Services: We may request or obtain Data from you to provide services to you, or to collect payment from you for our services. 
Information Provided by Third Parties: We may collect Data about you from various third parties, such as third parties whom we use to provide services to you.  From time to time, we may use third-party Data to supplement the Data of yours which we possess. 
Children’s Online Data: The Website is not directed at children, and we do not solicit or knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.  If we learn that we have obtained Data from a person under the age of thirteen (13), we will delete that Data.
For residents of the European Economic Union, please see our policy below concerning consent by children under the age of sixteen (16). 

4.  COOKIES AND OTHER AUTOMATED DATA COLLECTION 
The Website uses a number of automated data collection methods that help improve your experience on the Website, and help us administer the Website, analyze their usage, and improve the overall user experience. 

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Your web browser may include a function that permits you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Google Analytics” section below.

Third-Party Website Cookies: When you use the Website, you may be directed to third party websites which utilize cookies.  Third parties may also use cookies that track your activity online, even when you are on our Website.  We are not responsible for third parties’ use of cookies. 
Flash Cookies: Certain features of the Website may use local stored objects (or “Flash cookies”) to collect and store information.
Web Beacons: Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics. 
Google Analytics: The Website, as well as third parties, may use Google Analytics cookies to collect aggregate information about how users visit the Website.  You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Server Logs: We may track information about your visit to the Website and store that information in web server logs. 
Shopify: We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
Targeted Advertising:  We share information about your use of the Website, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location). For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/

Social Media Plugins: Some parts of the Website may use social media plugins to aid social media sharing. We do not control any of the content from the social media plugins and recommend that you review these third parties’ privacy policies.  These plugins include: 

  • Stay Connected Links: These links take you to your social media account(s).
  • Share Links: These links appear below each post and allow users to share the post on their social media accounts.

5.  DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS 
Certain web browsers allow users to provide “do not track” signals to websites.  Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

6.  USE OR PROCESSING OF DATA 
We may use the Data that we collect for the following purposes: 

  • Presenting and providing Website content to you, and operating and improving the Website and related services;
  • Communicating with you concerning our services, and responding to your requests, questions, or comments;
  • Monitoring and analyzing usage, trends, and activities related to our services;
  • Transmitting notices, updates, technical information, and other messages;
  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of the Website;
  • Carrying our obligations and enforcing rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including but not limited to billing or collection matters;
  • Notifying you concerning changes in any services we offer, or of modifications to our policies, including the Policy; or
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

7.  SHARING OF DATA 
Our agents, vendors, consultants and other service providers (“service providers”) may have access to, or receive from us, your Data and other information about you, to carry out work on our behalf; however, we do not authorize our service providers to use your Data for any purpose other than to provide this assistance.

Third Party Services: The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites or locations, including the career, gift card and online shopping sections of our Service, and plug-ins (e.g. Social Features discussed in the next section), third party Tracking Technologies and other third party applications and content made available on or via our Service, that are operated by third parties ("Third Party Service(s)"). We make no representations and accept no responsibility or liability regarding the policies or business practices of such Third-Party Services and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before accessing them or otherwise providing them with your Personal Information/Personal Data. In some cases we and Third-Party Services may each post terms and policies on a Third-Party Service, in which case our terms and policies govern us and the Third-Party Service operator’s terms and policies govern them. Except to the extent we combine information we receive from Third-Party Services with Data we ourselves have collected via the Service, data obtained by us from a third party, even in association with the Service, is not subject to our limitations regarding Data under this Privacy Policy, however such Data remains subject to any restrictions imposed on us by the third party, if any. Otherwise, the information collected, stored, and shared by third parties remains subject to their privacy policies and practices, including whether they continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others on Third-Party Services. You should read the privacy notice of each Third-Party Service as these Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third-Party Services may solicit Data from you.
Sharing Data:  We may share Data about you as follows: with our business partners, affiliates and other third parties for purposes of sending their own marketing unless you are a California customer and you opt out of this type of sharing as further set forth in this Policy; to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in response to i) subpoenas or other legal process or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required or permitted by law; or (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to defend the Service Terms and Conditions of Use or other policies applicable to our Service; to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us or any third party; to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we may also use IP addresses, mobile device identifiers or any other information we collect to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. As permitted by applicable law, such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you; with our affiliates for their business purposes your redemption of digital coupons with our suppliers; in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition of all or any portion of Peter Rubi’s assets, financing, disposal, conveyance or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company; to Third-Party Services that interact with our Service, in connection with such interactions; for other purposes to the extent not prohibited by applicable law and not inconsistent with statements disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, or at the time you provide your Data; and with your consent or at your direction.
Selling Data:  We do not sell, rent, or lease your Data to others, with the following exceptions: if Data is “anonymized”, meaning it cannot be used to identify you; to our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, contractors, service providers, partners, and other third parties Peter Rubi uses to support its business; to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Peter Rubi’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Data held by us about the Website’s users is among the assets transferred; to third parties in connection with continuing legal or other education and credits; to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have given prior consent to these disclosures; to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; to comply with any enforceable subpoena, government or regulatory request or demand, investigative demand, court order, law or legal process; to enforce or apply our legal rights, including for billing and collection purposes, and to defend against legal claims; if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others, including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; io aid in a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of a bankruptcy; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or with your prior consent.

In our sole discretion, we may also share aggregated and other non-personal information as permitted by applicable law.

8.  DATA PROTECTION 

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We regularly update and test our data security technology, restrict access to your Data to our employees with the need access such Data in the course and scope of their employment.  We also train employees concerning the privacy and security of your Data. 

9.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows you to request information about our disclosure of your Data to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  You can make such requests of us at the following address: Peter Rubi, 1542 South Route 59, Unit 106, Plainfield IL 60544, United States. Within thirty (30) days of receiving an express written request, we will provide a list of the categories of Data disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above. 

If you are a resident of California and do not want us to disclose your Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please notify us of such using the contact information provided above, and clearly state your request, name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.  Upon receipt of your express written request, we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies as soon as reasonably practicable. 

Additionally, if you are a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), and have registered to use the Website, California Business and Professions Code section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. You can do so by contacting us at peterrubi.com If you make such a request, please identify where the content or information is posted on the Website so that we can attempt to remove the post from public view or anonymize the content or information such that you cannot be identified.  This removal process cannot ensure complete removal, for example, if content or information remains visible because a third party has copied the posting or reposted the content or information posted by the minor. 

10.  OTHER PRIVACY RIGHTS 

Connecticut Residents: To the extent that we collect Social Security numbers of Connecticut residents, (1) we protect the confidentiality of those Social Security numbers, (2) prohibit unlawful disclosure of those Social Security numbers, and (3) limit access to those Social Security numbers. 

Right to Opt Out: You have the right to opt out of receiving future marketing, promotional, or emails from us by following the instructions set forth in any such emails.  Even if you opt out of such communications, we may nevertheless transmit non-promotional communications to you, such as communications concerning ongoing representations or business relationships.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if it believes that the requested change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

Exercising Your Rights: You may exercise any of the foregoing rights by contacting us at the address and/or email address identified in the Policy above. 

11.  RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC UNION 

Pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the “Controller” with respect to your Data that we process.  If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain rights and protections under applicable law regarding the processing of your Data, including: 

  • Information: You have a right to be informed about our collection and use of your Data.
  • Access: You have the right to access the Data that we hold about you. Access may be denied in certain, limited circumstances, for example, if providing access would reveal a third party’s Data.
  • Rectification: You have the right to seek rectification of inaccurate Data, or the completion of incomplete Data.
  • Erasure: You have the right to erase your Data when that Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, when, among other things, you have withdrawn consent and Peter Rubi has no other legal grounds to continue processing, or when your Data has been unlawfully processed.
  • Restriction: You have the right to restrict Peter Rubi ’s processing of your Data in certain circumstances, e.g., when processing is unlawful or when you contest the accuracy of the data.
  • Portability: You have the right to request Peter Rubi provide your Data to You, or to another data controller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Objecting: You have the right, in certain instances, to object to Peter Rubi ’s processing of your Data and to ask Peter Rubi to block, erase and restrict your Data.
  • Right to be Informed About Automatic Decision makingor Profiling: You have the right to determine whether your Data is being used in automatic-decision making processes or for profiling. 
  • Complaints: If you have a concern about our processing of your Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the DPA or to seek remedies in a court.

Children’s Consent: If residents of the EEA under the age of sixteen (16) provide consent for us to process their Data, we will process that Data if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the person under the age of sixteen (16). 

Data Transfers: We may transfer your Data to countries which are not recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection.  We transfer Data outside the EEA when it is necessary for the services that we provide to you, when you have consented to such a transfer, when it is necessary for Peter Rubi to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, or based on a derogation specified in Article 49 of the GDPR. 

Processors: Peter Rubi is the “Controller” with respect to your Data, meaning Peter Rubi determines the purposes and means of processing your Data.  Peter Rubi may engage third parties to process Data, who will act as “Processors” with respect to your data.  Peter Rubi may engage these processors to provide the following services: 

  • Marketing, accounting, financial, data security, service, or blog providers;
  • Litigation, corporate, incorporation, trustee, business processing, or other service providers;
  • Expert witnesses and consultants; and
  • Information technology (“IT”), telecommunications, email service providers, and data hosting service providers.

Automatic Decision-Making or Profiling: Peter Rubi does not use automatic decision-making or profiling. 

12.  DATA RETENTION AND STORAGE 

Your Data is stored on our servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services we engage, which are located in the United States. We retain your Data for the duration of your business or other relationship with us, and for a period thereafter to allow you to continue to your business relationship with us in the future, to analyze the data for our own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes. 

13.  CONTACT

For more information about this Policy and our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at ____@peterrubi.com or by mail at Peter Rubi, 15412 South Route 59, Unit 106, Plainfield IL 60544, United States.

14. GOVERNING LAW

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. To the extent permitted, use and protection of the Data shall be governed by the laws of the State of Illinois. If you are accessing the Service from outside of the United States, please be aware that information collected through the Service will be transferred to, and processed, and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may be different from those of the country in which you are located. Your use of the Service or providing us with any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Data, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Notice. We will take reasonable care to ensure that your data is treated fairly and lawfully. 

Participation in Privacy Shield — Additional information.  As mentioned above, we participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) member countries and the United Kingdom.The independent dispute resolution body that will investigate any unresolved complaints is the U.K. regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose website https://ico.org.uk/. You can find out more about the Privacy Shield program and any businesses approved to participate in Privacy Shield here:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcomehttps://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Children.  Our Service is not directed to children under 13 years of age, nor do we knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

Data Security.  We take reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to help protect your Data. This may include, in appropriate circumstances, use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information collected through our Service.

15. CHANGES TO THE POLICY
We reserve the right to revise the Policy.  The Effective Date of this Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage, and this Policy supersedes any and all prior versions.  If we materially change the way we collect, use, or disclose your Data, we will notify you prior to said change by email and/or by inserting a prominent notice on the Website. 

16. DISCLOSURES FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA
These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise those rights. The words used in this section have the meanings given to them in the CCPA, which may be broader than their common meaning. For example, the definition of “personal information” under the CCPA includes your name, but also more general information like age.

A. Notice of Collection
The categories of personal information that we have collected – as described by the CCPA – including in the past 12 months are:
Identifiers - including name, email address, and IP address.
Other individual customer records - including phone number, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here
Demographics - including your age. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
Commercial information - including purchases and engagement with our Services.
Internet activity - including your interactions with our Service.
Geolocation data - including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
Sensory Information - such as recordings of phone calls between you and us and surveillance video at our properties, where permitted by law.
Inferences - including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
Health Information - including any information you provide to us regarding an experience with a retailer that may require us to contact that retailer or other retailer partners for public health or safety reasons, or to facilitate a refund. We do not share your identity with retailers we may contact in such a capacity, but do share date, time and location of a transaction, which may allow a retailer to independently identify you.
We disclose the following categories of personal information to third parties for our commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, relevant order information, internet activity, geolocation data, sensory information, and inferences. We partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Services.
B. Right to Know and Delete
California residents have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you, and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding twelve (12) months.
In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:
The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
If you would like to download or delete your personal information, you can email us at ___@peterrubi.com
In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.
C. Right to Opt-Out
We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.
D. Authorized Agent
You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly. 
E. Right to Non-Discrimination
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.
F. Financial Incentives
Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them. We offer a number of promotions and other incentives at any given time, each with their own individual terms. For a list and more details about our promotions and other incentives current at this time, please visit our “Terms of Promos and Credits” page which lists each promotion and links its respective terms here. Your intentional participation in any of the programs, benefits, or other offerings under this Section will be interpreted as affirmative consent to the terms of such incentive. 
For example, we offer a referral rewards program to our users who recommend our services to their contacts as prospective customers, when those prospective customers sign up for, and make a purchase using our Services. We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. However, in certain circumstances, discounted prices or rewards will require you to be part of the particular program. In such circumstances, we may offer a price difference because the price is reasonably related to the value of your data.
G. Shine the Light
If you are a California resident, you may ask Peter Rubi for a notice describing what categories of personal information Peter Rubi shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identify the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. Please submit a written request to the address provided below and specify you want a copy of your California Shine the Light Notice. We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year. 
H. Consumer Affairs
Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the Website, please send an email to legal@Peter Rubi.com. You may also contact us by writing to us at the address provided below under the Section entitled “Contact Information”. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

17. DISCLOSURES FOR RESIDENTS OF NEVADA
If you are a Nevada resident, you may ask Peter Rubi to add you to our opt-out list for possible future sales of certain information we have collected or will collect about you. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third-party for the third-party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. To submit such a request, please contact our designated request email address: _____@peterrubi.com

18. DISCLOSURE FOR RESIDENTS OF CANADA
Peter Rubi is located in the United States and some of its service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) are located in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information will be processed and stored outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While outside of Canada, personal information will be subject to applicable local laws, which may permit government and national security authorities in those jurisdictions to access your personal information in certain circumstances. You may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by writing to Peter Rubi at 15412 South Route 59, Unit 106, Plainfield IL 60544.